What a contribution gives back at 2026 rates, in your province. Nothing is sent anywhere.
Back on your 2026 return
$2,965
$10,000 deducted at 29.65%, so the contribution really costs you $7,035
Your marginal rate
29.65%
This contribution earns
29.65%
Net cost
$7,035
| Province | Refund | Marginal rate |
|---|---|---|
| Nova Scotia | $3,717 | 37.17% |
| Prince Edward Island | $3,710 | 37.10% |
| Quebec | $3,612 | 36.12% |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | $3,500 | 35.00% |
| New Brunswick | $3,450 | 34.50% |
| Manitoba | $3,325 | 33.25% |
| Saskatchewan | $3,300 | 33.00% |
| Alberta | $3,050 | 30.50% |
| Ontario | $2,965 | 29.65% |
| Yukon | $2,950 | 29.50% |
| Northwest Territories | $2,910 | 29.10% |
| British Columbia | $2,820 | 28.20% |
| Nunavut | $2,750 | 27.50% |
$10,000 contributed on $85,000 of income, at 2026 combined federal and provincial rates. The spread is the whole argument for contributing in a high-earning year and deducting in a high-taxed province: the deduction is worth your rate, not a fixed amount.
Your marginal rate on the income the deduction shelters. Contribute $10,000 while earning $100,000 in Ontario and $3,058 comes back, because that income was taxed between 29.65% and 31.48%. The same contribution on $50,000 of income is worth about half as much, since that income was only taxed at 19.05%. The account does not decide what you get back, your income and province do.
Because a deduction is applied from the top of your income downward, and a large one drops you into a lower bracket partway through. Only the part of the contribution above the bracket boundary is worth your top rate; the rest is worth the rate below it. A calculator that multiplies your whole contribution by one marginal rate overstates the refund every time the deduction crosses a boundary, which for a five-figure contribution is most of the time. This one prices each slice at its own rate.
March 1, 2027. RRSPs are the one account with a grace period: contributions made in the first 60 days of the following calendar year can be deducted on either return, which is why the ads start in January. An FHSA has no such window, and a TFSA has no deadline at all.
18% of last year's earned income up to $33,810 for 2026, plus every dollar of unused room you have carried forward, minus any pension adjustment from a workplace plan. Only the first part is computable from your income, which is why the figure that matters is the deduction limit on your latest notice of assessment. Unlike a TFSA, your room depends on what you earned, so nobody can work it out from your age.
Compare the rate you would deduct at now against the rate you expect to withdraw at later. An RRSP wins when today is your higher-taxed year, which for most people means their peak earning years; a TFSA wins when today is your lower-taxed year, and it always wins when the RRSP deduction would recover almost nothing, such as a year with little income. A TFSA also never affects income-tested benefits on the way out, while RRSP withdrawals are ordinary income and can claw them back.
No, and it is often worth waiting. The contribution has to be made by the deadline, but the deduction can be carried forward and claimed in any later year. If you expect a raise, a bonus, or a return to work, holding the deduction until a higher-taxed year is worth real money, and the money is invested and growing the whole time either way.
Either, depending on your year. If your employer already withheld tax on the income the deduction shelters, the difference comes back as a refund after you file. If you owe tax, it reduces what you owe instead. The figure on this page is the tax saved, which is the same either way.
It uses the published 2026 combined federal and provincial marginal rates on ordinary income, so the rate applied to each slice of income is right, including the Ontario and PEI surtaxes and Quebec's federal abatement. It treats your gross income as your taxable income and applies only the basic personal amount, so it does not model CPP and EI, other deductions and credits, or the clawback of income-tested benefits. For most salaried people it lands within a few percent; it is an estimate, not a return.
There is a $2,000 lifetime cushion, and past that the CRA charges 1% per month on the excess for every month it stays in. The cushion is not a bonus: you cannot deduct it, so it buys you protection from the penalty and nothing else. This is more forgiving than a TFSA or an FHSA, where the penalty starts at the first dollar over, but the cushion is lifetime rather than annual, so somebody who quietly used it years ago has no buffer left today.
If you are in a workplace pension, the value of what you and your employer put in during the year is reported on your T4 and subtracted from next year's RRSP room. The logic is that everyone should get roughly the same total tax-sheltered retirement saving, whether it arrives through a pension or an RRSP. It is why a well-pensioned employee can earn $120,000 and still have very little RRSP room, and why the 18% of income figure is a starting point rather than an answer.
Yes, and it is usually expensive. Your institution withholds 10%, 20% or 30% depending on the size (less in Quebec, which adds its own), but that is only a down payment: the full amount is ordinary income for the year, so if the withdrawal pushes you into a higher bracket you owe more at filing time. The part that hurts most is permanent, though. Unlike a TFSA, the room does not come back. The exceptions are the Home Buyers' Plan and the Lifelong Learning Plan, which let you take money out tax-free provided you pay it back on schedule.
It has to stop being an RRSP by December 31 of the year you turn 71. You convert it to a RRIF, buy an annuity, or take it as cash, and almost nobody takes the cash because the entire balance becomes income in a single year. A RRIF is the usual choice: the money stays invested and sheltered, and you simply have to withdraw a minimum percentage each year, which rises with age. Converting does not trigger any tax by itself.
Sometimes, and less often than it used to be. You contribute against your own room, your spouse owns the account, and you take the deduction, which is useful when you earn considerably more than they do and expect that gap to persist into retirement. Pension income splitting after 65 already handles much of what spousal RRSPs were invented for, so the clearest remaining case is a couple who expect to draw on the money before 65.
| Taxable income | Combined marginal rate |
|---|---|
| $0 to $53,891 | 19.05% |
| $53,891 to $58,523 | 23.15% |
| $58,523 to $94,907 | 29.65% |
| $94,907 to $107,785 | 31.48% |
| $107,785 to $111,814 | 33.89% |
| $111,814 to $117,045 | 37.91% |
| $117,045 to $150,000 | 43.41% |
| $150,000 to $181,440 | 44.97% |
| $181,440 to $220,000 | 48.26% |
| $220,000 to $258,482 | 49.82% |
| Over $258,482 | 53.53% |
For general information only, not tax advice. An estimate: it treats your gross income as taxable income and applies only the basic personal amount, so credits, CPP and EI, other deductions and any clawback of income-tested benefits are not modelled. The 2026 deadline for a contribution deductible on this year's return is March 1, 2027, and the dollar limit is $33,810. Confirm your own deduction limit in CRA My Account before contributing.